Grand Prix

Click here for current standings

The Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Grand Prix Series returns for  2021. The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize many of the races that the club runs, supports, started or helped start. For 2021 7 races will be scored, which includes at least two B Races  plus 5 other races.

Awards

Awards will be given to the Top Overall Male and Female, and Top Male and Female in the following Age Categories:  Youngsters (Age 29 & Under), SubMasters (Age 30-39), Masters (Age 40-49), GrandMasters (Age 50-59), Legends (60-69) and StillLookingGood (70&Over).

500 Club: Those runners who score over 500 points in the series will receive a commemorative award.

Eligibility

To be eligible, you need to be an RCGC Member in Good Standing

Scoring

Males run against males and females run against females.  Races will be scored based on points. The top 7 races will be scored which includes two B races

In each A race, the top club member finisher gets 100 points, the second club finisher gets 98 points, third finisher gets 97 points, 4th gets 96 points, 5th – 95 points and so on.

In each B race, the top club member finisher gets 50 points, the second club finisher gets 48 points, third finisher gets 47 points, 4th gets 46 points etc.

Races

A Races – A Races are those races that the club runs, starts or supports with timing or other services.

B Races – B Races are low key club races, smaller distance races, and races that the club supports but there are other races with the main event.

2021 Races (Races may be added or deleted so check back regularly for updates.)

 

2021 Grand Prix Standings

First NameLast NameCategoryMadeiraMileFairfieldMileAruna5MileAruna5kHudy14kHudy7kTotal
NancyBarbianLegends00970930190
JenniferBlackLegends000098098
BarbaraEllweinLegends480980920238
MeganFryburgerGrandMasters001000950195
ToddHofacreGrandMasters048000048
MonicaHolmbackLegends50000960146
MartinHoveyStill Looking Good000097097
DeniseHoveyLegends000005050
AndreaMcLearenMasters00001000100
StevenMcMillianSubMasters000500050
MikeNealeGrandMasters05000980148
SharonNiehausMasters000097097
JerryPattonStill Looking Good000005050
CarolineSideritsGrandMasters009600096
LeahWeitzmanMasters00050910141
JamesWellandLegends00001000100
SonyaWhaleyGrandMasters000094094

 

2020 Grand Prix Results

PlaceBibNameGenderCityStateCountryClock TimePaceAgeDivision PlaceDivisionsexplace
11664Ady McDonaldFCincinnatiOHUS20:2106:33131F0118 RUN1
21700Rich WebberMCincinnatiOHUS21:2106:53511M5059 RUN1
31718Jerry MedinaMMainevilleOHUS21:2806:55411M4049 RUN2
41671Brian NicholsMCrittendenKYUS22:1507:10502M5059 RUN3
51715Cameron LopezMMainevilleOHUS22:3607:17211M1929 RUN4
61709Kalilah HicksFStantonKYUS22:4507:20152F0118 RUN2
71720Jeffrey SmithMGreendaleINUS22:5907:24641M6099 RUN5
81680Tom RiesenbergMCincinnatiOHUS23:1007:28351M3039 RUN6
91667Mike MullenMRising SunINUS00:08:0007:47583M5059 RUN7
101614Lowell ClarkMCincinnatiOHUS00:30:0007:53504M5059 RUN8
111602Mya BrossFClevesOHUS00:40:0007:57163F0118 RUN3
121613Betsey ClarkFCincinnatiOHUS00:40:0007:57261F2529 RUN4
131716Shanel MeesFCincinnatiOHUS01:43:0008:17282F2529 RUN5
141601Lisa BibleFCincinnatiOHUS01:44:0008:17293F2529 RUN6
151707Dan FayMCincinnatiOHUS02:11:0008:26252M1929 RUN9
161617Phillip CraigMLovelandOHUS02:27:0008:31151M0118 RUN10
171604Raisa BrownFCincinnatiOHUS02:49:0008:38274F2529 RUN7
181711Alyssa HendersonFClevesOHUS03:07:0008:44164F0118 RUN8
191592I. AminMAlexandriaKYUS03:16:0008:47122M0118 RUN11
201712Stephanie BrockhoffFDaytonOHUS03:18:0008:47275F2529 RUN9
211677Wendy RansickFCincinnatiOHUS03:28:0008:51411F4044 RUN10
221635Nick GatesMSabinaOHUS05:00:0009:20143M0118 RUN12
231717Jamie HattingFCincinnatiOHUS05:01:0009:21511F5054 RUN11
241696Noel Van LoverenFCincinnatiOHUS05:26:0009:29402F4044 RUN12
251701Regina WeisFClevesOHUS05:30:0009:30403F4044 RUN13
261675Luis Roberto PineroMCincinnatiOHUS05:43:0009:34213M1929 RUN13
271629Fred FarnsleyMCincinnatiOHUS06:32:0009:50482M4049 RUN14
281681Kiersten RogersFLawrenceburgINUS06:41:0009:53404F4044 RUN14
291593Kris AminFAlexandriaKYUS06:49:0009:56445F4044 RUN15
301646Laurie HermanFCincinnatiOHUS06:50:0009:56671F6099 RUN16
311668Elizabeth MurrayFCincinnatiOHUS06:59:0009:59542F5054 RUN17
321616Christina CraigFCincinnatiOHUS07:00:0009:59406F4044 RUN18
331633Leeann GarrettFCincinnatiOHUS07:00:0009:59437F4044 RUN19
341641Sarah HaiberFCincinnatiOHUS07:07:0010:01438F4044 RUN20
351695Mary Van LoverenFDaytonOHUS07:09:0010:02451F4549 RUN21
361678Roberta ReiterFvilla hillsKYUS07:13:0010:03622F6099 RUN22
371642Teri HallFCincinnatiOHUS07:19:0010:05492F4549 RUN23
381647Amy HickertonFClevesOHUS07:33:0010:10311F3034 RUN24
391676Heather PowellFMoores HillINUS07:47:0010:14391F3539 RUN25
401615Desha ConnFCincinnatiOHUS07:55:0010:17409F4044 RUN26
411632Megan FryburgerFCincinnatiOHUS08:05:0010:20513F5054 RUN27
421714Mark KniggaMLawrenceburgINUS08:23:0010:26602M6099 RUN15
431597Nancy BarbianFLovelandOHUS08:40:0010:31673F6099 RUN28
441698Cynthia WallaceFBellevueKYUS08:47:0010:34624F6099 RUN29
451655Lindsey JaegerFCincinnatiOHUS08:51:0010:35322F3034 RUN30
461611Olivia CipollaFTrentonOHUS09:07:0010:40135F0118 RUN31
471672Sharon NiehausFTrentonOHUS09:13:0010:42463F4549 RUN32
481713Troy RadakovichMCincinnatiOHUS09:18:0010:43493M4049 RUN16
491663Jodie LampingFWest HarrisonINUS09:23:0010:45296F2529 RUN33
501605Anthony BuschleMCincinnatiOHUS09:26:0010:46392M3039 RUN17
511610Ellen ChildsFClevesOHUS09:45:0010:52484F4549 RUN34
521651Tanya HounshellFAlexandriaKYUS10:11:0011:01485F4549 RUN35
531603Kathy BrownFCincinnatiOHUS10:29:0011:06551F5559 RUN36
541660Beth KoenigFCincinnatiOHUS10:31:0011:07562F5559 RUN37
551619Anna DeremoFCincinnatiOHUS11:25:0011:24303F3034 RUN38
561704Maggie WilliamsFCincinnatiOHUS11:25:0011:24297F2529 RUN39
571620Lori Beth DerenskiFLawrenceburgINUS11:44:0011:30605F6099 RUN40
581689Brady SmithMLatoniaKYUS11:44:0011:30353M3039 RUN18
591596Danielle BakerFLawrenceburgINUS12:36:0011:47382F3539 RUN41
601669Mike NealeMCincinnatiOHUS12:52:0011:52565M5059 RUN19
611630Melissa FarnsleyFCincinnatiOHUS13:00:0011:55496F4549 RUN42
621650Doug HordowickMFairfieldOHUS13:18:0012:01703M6099 RUN20
631622Emily DutyFTroyOHUS13:26:0012:03344F3034 RUN43
641702Sonya WhaleyFCincinnatiOHUS13:28:0012:04514F5054 RUN44
651719Michelle PerkinsFDillsboroINUS13:31:0012:05467F4549 RUN45
661609Jolee ChaseFLawrenceburgINUS14:11:0012:18383F3539 RUN46
671693Mary Ann TigheFWest HarrisonINUS14:24:0012:22394F3539 RUN47
681639Ellen GormleyFNorth BendOHUS14:38:0012:26478F4549 RUN48
691623Graham DutyMTroyOHUS14:58:0012:33394M3039 RUN21
701694Candice Van Loveren GeisFCincinnatiOHUS15:03:0012:34385F3539 RUN49
711710Diane CookFCincinnatiOHUS15:03:0012:35666F6099 RUN50
721594Nimesh AminMAlexandriaKYUS16:25:0013:01484M4049 RUN22
731658Kahla JohnsonFLebanonOHUS16:30:0013:02298F2529 RUN51
741665Jennifer MartiniFCLEVESOHUS17:41:0013:25553F5559 RUN52
751634Bob GatesMSabinaOHUS18:28:0013:41485M4049 RUN23
761636Larry GioscioMIndianapolisINUS18:41:0013:45704M6099 RUN24
771599Michelle BegnocheFFosterKYUS19:25:0013:59489F4549 RUN53
781659Jeff KaneMHebronKYUS19:25:0013:59496M4049 RUN25
791612Renee CiprianiFCincinnatiOHUS20:19:0014:16554F5559 RUN54
801670Nicole NesbitFCovingtonKYUS21:11:0014:33241F1924 RUN55
811643Joe HedgeMPaoliINUS22:20:0014:55586M5059 RUN26
821685Glen RuterMCincinnatiOHUS22:21:0014:56537M5059 RUN27
831625Benny EdmondsonMCrittendenKYUS22:41:0015:02571MALE WALK28
841687Rhonda SampleFMasonOHUS22:55:0015:07571FEMALE WALK56
851644Julie HegerFHamiltonOHUS22:56:0015:07562FEMALE WALK57
861607Laurel CanepaFWest ChesterOHUS22:57:0015:07643FEMALE WALK58
871627Donna EstesFMainevilleOHUS23:02:0015:09634FEMALE WALK59
881590James AdamsMIndependenceKYUS00:03:0015:28375M3039 RUN29
891649Vanessa HoltmannFHebronKYUS00:03:0015:28366F3539 RUN60
901673Jenny OrbegozoFHarrisonOHUS01:18:0015:52455FEMALE WALK61
911595Jeanette AshleyFHarrisonOHUS01:18:0015:52486FEMALE WALK62
921661Roger KramerMAlexandriaKYUS02:20:0016:12462MALE WALK30
931648Jeff HillgroveMAlexandriaKYUS02:25:0016:14493MALE WALK31
941628Andrea EwanFAuroraINUS02:34:0016:17407FEMALE WALK63
951608Logan CarrFLawrenceburgINUS02:36:0016:18368FEMALE WALK64
961618Susan CraigFLovelandOHUS02:47:0016:21459FEMALE WALK65
971690Melissa SpauldingFLawrenceburgINUS03:07:0016:275210FEMALE WALK66
981683Sherry RolandFAuroraINUS03:33:0016:365011FEMALE WALK67
991624Christina EbyFDaytonOHUS04:24:0016:52269F2529 RUN68
1001691Madison SuseyFNewportKYUS04:24:0016:522510F2529 RUN69
1011600Eric BenderMMontgomeryOHUS06:11:0017:27538M5059 RUN32
1021656Paula JarrettFErlangerKYUS06:14:0017:284512FEMALE WALK70
1031666Holli MillerFAuroraINUS08:41:0018:155013FEMALE WALK71
1041679Rachel ReynoldsFLawrenceburgINUS08:42:0018:153914FEMALE WALK72
1051703Kassidy WilliamsFDaytonOHUS01:00:3819:312315FEMALE WALK73
1061692Devan ThompsonFCincinnatiOHUS01:00:3919:312316FEMALE WALK74
1071637Kim GoeddeFCincinnatiOHUS01:00:5519:375117FEMALE WALK75
1081638Tim GoeddeMCincinnatiOHUS01:00:5519:37514MALE WALK33
1091591Alex AminMAlexandriaKYUS01:05:4821:11144M0118 RUN34
1101657Annette JohnsFMelbourneKYUS01:05:5021:125418FEMALE WALK76
1111674Tammi PincusFLexingtonKYUS01:17:1700:53:003919FEMALE WALK77
1121645Elizabeth HensonFAlexandriaKYUS01:17:1900:54:003720FEMALE WALK78

 

 

2019 Grand Prix Results

First NameLast NameBest 7 RacesB RaceC RaceVolunteerTotal
TammyAlverson1230010133
NancyBarbian6110010621
JenniferBlack629000629
LaurelCanepa188000188
LowellClark5400250565
CindyCranmer289000289
KitrinaEdwards9700097
BarbaraEllwein677502510762
GinaEmge9400094
FredFarnsley685502530790
MelissaFarnsley691502530796
MikeFremont185000185
MeganFryburger678482530781
RichardGabbour470000470
BethanyGlasscock0002020
TomGlasscock50003080
EricGould9700097
Mary AliceGruden284000284
MichaelHaller234000234
KilaHanrahan830030113
NickHaverkos9300093
KarenHjelm4800048
LizHofacre0003030
ToddHofacre2630030293
MonicaHolmback395000395
JanisHoover8700087
DeniseHovey4800048
MartinHovey3240030354
EdHunter4800048
KristinaKew9000090
AliKinzie225000225
TimothyKling9700097
DavidLasse385000385
AndreaMcLearen298000298
KristaMoeller300000300
CindyMoore100000100
MikeNeale61845010673
SharonNiehaus408000408
BobObermeyer9500095
StacyOsborne0003030
JerlPatton422000422
RobertPlatt325000325
KenReeder9600096
BarbaraRodgers8500085
BobRoncker9500095
JeanSchmidt539000539
PaulSeibert290000290
CarolSiderits324000324
TamaraSmith290000290
LarryStarr9700097
JoniTorsella100000100
CynthiaWallace479000479
RichWebber700502530805
LeahWeitzman219000219
JamesWelland2930010303
RyanWoolley2460030276
CyYoung2000010210
NancyZadek9100091
EdwardZechmann150000150

 

2018 Grand Prix Winners

Females
Overall: Melissa Farnsley
Youngsters (29&Under): Charlotte Gould
Submasters (30-39): Krista Moeller
Masters (40-49): Megan Fryburger
GrandMasters (50-59): Caroline Siderits
Legends (60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Still Looking Good (70&over): Mary Alice Gruden

Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters (29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters (30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters (40-49): Fred Farnsley
GrandMasters (50-59): Mike Neale
Legends (60 & over): Robert Platt
Still Looking Good (70&over): Marty Hovey

700 Club: Fred Farnsley, Melissa Farnsley, Megan Fryburger, Rich Webber


2017 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2017 RCGC Grand Prix Winners.  The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us.  About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2017.
Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2017 Grand Prix.  Special  awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2017 Award Winners
Females
Overall: Diane Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Elisa Wright
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Nurys Diaz
Legends(60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters(30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters(40-49): Lap Tran
GrandMasters(50-59): Richard Gabbour
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:  Barbara Ellwein, Dianne Webber, Rich Webber


2016 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2016 RCGC Grand Prix Winners. The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us. About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2016.

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2016 Grand Prix. Special awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2016 Award Winners

Females
Overall: Barbara Ellwein
Youngsters(29&Under): Rebekah Whitacre
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Carol Siderits
Legends(60 & over): Jennifer Black

Males
Overall: Lowell Clark
Youngsters(29&Under): Jim Moyer
Submasters(30-39): Larry Richards
Masters(40-49): Rich Webber
GrandMasters(50-59): Bob Platt
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:
Nurys Diaz, Barbara Ellwein, Sharon Niehaus, Carol Siderits, Lowell Clark, Marty Hovey, Rich Webber, James Welland