Grand Prix

Click here for current standings

The Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati will be doing a Grand Prix Series in 2019. The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize many of the races that the club runs, supports, started or helped start. Back for 2019 will be volunteer points. Since the club is a volunteer organization, volunteer points will be added to the scoring. Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events and members can earn up to 30 points by volunteering at 3 club supported events. 9 races will still be scored which includes at least one B Race and one C race plus 7 other races.

Awards
Awards will be given to the Top Overall Male and Female, and Top Male and Female in the following Age Categories:  Youngsters (Age 29 & Under), SubMasters (Age 30-39), Masters (Age 40-49), GrandMasters (Age 50-59), Legends (60-69) and StillLookingGood (70&Over).

700 Club: Those runners who score over 700 points in the series will receive a commemorative award.

Eligibility
To be eligible, you need to be an RCGC Member in Good Standing for 2018

Scoring
Males run against males and females run against females.  Races will be scored based on points. The top 9 races will be scored which includes 1 B race and 1 C Race plus volunteer points.
In each A race, the top club member finisher gets 100 points, the second club finisher gets 98 points, third finisher gets 97 points, 4th gets 96 points, 5th – 95 points and so on.
In each B race, the top club member finisher gets 50 points, the second club finisher gets 48 points, third finisher gets 47 points, 4th gets 46 points etc.
In each C Race, each club member gets 25 points.  For C Races, bonus points can be awarded if you are one of the top finishers in a C Race.
Back for 2018 is volunteer scoring, Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events. Earn up to 30 points by volunteering for 3 club supported events.

Races
A Races – A Races are those races that the club runs,starts or supports with timing or other services.
B Races  – B Races are low key club races, smaller distance races, and races that the club supports but there are other races with the event.
C Races- C Races are races that the club supports or directs where times may not be recorded for all participants.

2019 Races (Races may be added or deleted so check back regularly for updates.)

A Races
Heart Mini Marathon 15k
Heart Mini Marathon Half Marathon
Dogwood Dash
Flying Pig Marathon
Flying Pig Half Marathon
Flying Pig 10K
Memorial Day Race
NKY Hates Heroin 5k
The Lauren’s burg HILL 5 Mile
Hyde park Blast
Festival of the Bells 5k
Leesburg Glow Run
Cheetah Run
Aruna 5 Mile
Run for the Bottoms 10k
Hudepohl 14K Brewery Run
Mason 5K
Ault Park Mile
Egg Nog Jog 5k
B Races
Heart Mini 5k
Fifty West Mile
Flying Pig 5k
The Lauren’s burg HILL 5k
Madeira Mile
Fairfield Avenue Mile
Brian Rohne Race
Aruna 5k
Aruna 1 Mile
Run for the Bottoms 5k
Hudepohl 7k Brewery Run
Straight Street Climb
Turkey Burner Mile
C Races
Split the Pot Prediction Run
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #1
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #2
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #3
Bean Bash Dash
 

2019 Grand Prix Standings

First NameLast NameGenderBest 7 RacesB RacesC RaceVolunteer Total
TammyAlversonF1230010133
NancyBarbianF420000420
JenniferBlackF531000531
LaurelCanepaF188000188
CindyCranmerF241000241
KitrinaEdwardsF9700097
BarbaraEllweinF668482510751
GinaEmgeF9400094
MelissaFarnsleyF68350030763
MeganFryburgerF677482530780
BethanyGlasscockF0002020
Mary AliceGrudenF190000190
KilaHanrahanF8300083
KarenHjelmF4800048
LizHofacreF0002020
MonicaHolmbackF195000195
JanisHooverF8700087
DeniseHoveyF4800048
KristinaKewF9000090
AliKinzieF225000225
AndreaMcLearenF298000298
KristaMoellerF200000200
CindyMooreF5000050
SharonNiehausF219000219
BarbaraRodgersF8500085
JeanSchmidtF539000539
CarolSideritsF229000229
TamaraSmithF290000290
JoniTorsellaF100000100
CynthiaWallaceF382000382
LeahWeitzmanF124000124
NancyZadekF9100091
LowellClarkM5400250565
FredFarnsleyM68050030760
MikeFremontM185000185
RichardGabbourM277000277
TomGlasscockM50003080
EricGouldM4700047
MichaelHallerM234000234
NickHaverkosM9300093
ToddHofacreM2380030268
MartinHoveyM2300020250
EdHunterM4800048
TimothyKlingM9700097
DavidLasseM288000288
MikeNealeM4680010478
BobObermeyerM9500095
StacyOsborneM0003030
JerlPattonM374000374
RobertPlattM232000232
KenReederM9600096
BobRonckerM9500095
PaulSeibertM242000242
LarryStarrM9700097
RichWebberM697502530802
JamesWellandM195000195
RyanWoolleyM2460020266
CyYoungM2000010210
EdwardZechmannM100000100

 

2018 Grand Prix Winners

Females
Overall: Melissa Farnsley
Youngsters (29&Under): Charlotte Gould
Submasters (30-39): Krista Moeller
Masters (40-49): Megan Fryburger
GrandMasters (50-59): Caroline Siderits
Legends (60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Still Looking Good (70&over): Mary Alice Gruden

Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters (29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters (30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters (40-49): Fred Farnsley
GrandMasters (50-59): Mike Neale
Legends (60 & over): Robert Platt
Still Looking Good (70&over): Marty Hovey

700 Club: Fred Farnsley, Melissa Farnsley, Megan Fryburger, Rich Webber


2017 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2017 RCGC Grand Prix Winners.  The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us.  About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2017.
Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2017 Grand Prix.  Special  awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2017 Award Winners
Females
Overall: Diane Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Elisa Wright
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Nurys Diaz
Legends(60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters(30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters(40-49): Lap Tran
GrandMasters(50-59): Richard Gabbour
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:  Barbara Ellwein, Dianne Webber, Rich Webber


2016 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2016 RCGC Grand Prix Winners. The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us. About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2016.

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2016 Grand Prix. Special awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2016 Award Winners

Females
Overall: Barbara Ellwein
Youngsters(29&Under): Rebekah Whitacre
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Carol Siderits
Legends(60 & over): Jennifer Black

Males
Overall: Lowell Clark
Youngsters(29&Under): Jim Moyer
Submasters(30-39): Larry Richards
Masters(40-49): Rich Webber
GrandMasters(50-59): Bob Platt
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:
Nurys Diaz, Barbara Ellwein, Sharon Niehaus, Carol Siderits, Lowell Clark, Marty Hovey, Rich Webber, James Welland