Grand Prix

Click here for current standings

The Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Grand Prix Series returns for  2021. The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize many of the races that the club runs, supports, started or helped start. For 2021 7 races will be scored, which includes at least two B Races  plus 5 other races.

Awards

Awards will be given to the Top Overall Male and Female, and Top Male and Female in the following Age Categories:  Youngsters (Age 29 & Under), SubMasters (Age 30-39), Masters (Age 40-49), GrandMasters (Age 50-59), Legends (60-69) and StillLookingGood (70&Over).

500 Club: Those runners who score over 500 points in the series will receive a commemorative award.

Eligibility

To be eligible, you need to be an RCGC Member in Good Standing

Scoring

Males run against males and females run against females.  Races will be scored based on points. The top 7 races will be scored which includes two B races

In each A race, the top club member finisher gets 100 points, the second club finisher gets 98 points, third finisher gets 97 points, 4th gets 96 points, 5th – 95 points and so on.

In each B race, the top club member finisher gets 50 points, the second club finisher gets 48 points, third finisher gets 47 points, 4th gets 46 points etc.

Races

A Races – A Races are those races that the club runs,starts or supports with timing or other services.

B Races  – B Races are low key club races, smaller distance races, and races that the club supports but there are other races with the main event.

2021 Races (Races may be added or deleted so check back regularly for updates.)

A Races
Aruna 5 Mile
Hyde Park Blast
Hudepohl 14K Brewery Run
Run for the Bottoms 10k
Flying Pig Marathon
Flying Pig Half Marathon
Flying Pig 10K
Egg Nog Jog 5k
RCGC Anniversary Race
B Races
Madeira Mile
Fairfield Avenue Mile
Aruna 5k
Hudepohl 7k Brewery Run
Run for the Bottoms 5k
Fifty West Mile
Flying Pig 5k
Straight Street Climb

 

2019 Grand Prix Standings

First NameLast NameBest 7 RacesB RaceC RaceVolunteerTotal
TammyAlverson1230010133
NancyBarbian6110010621
JenniferBlack629000629
LaurelCanepa188000188
LowellClark5400250565
CindyCranmer289000289
KitrinaEdwards9700097
BarbaraEllwein677502510762
GinaEmge9400094
FredFarnsley685502530790
MelissaFarnsley691502530796
MikeFremont185000185
MeganFryburger678482530781
RichardGabbour470000470
BethanyGlasscock0002020
TomGlasscock50003080
EricGould9700097
Mary AliceGruden284000284
MichaelHaller234000234
KilaHanrahan830030113
NickHaverkos9300093
KarenHjelm4800048
LizHofacre0003030
ToddHofacre2630030293
MonicaHolmback395000395
JanisHoover8700087
DeniseHovey4800048
MartinHovey3240030354
EdHunter4800048
KristinaKew9000090
AliKinzie225000225
TimothyKling9700097
DavidLasse385000385
AndreaMcLearen298000298
KristaMoeller300000300
CindyMoore100000100
MikeNeale61845010673
SharonNiehaus408000408
BobObermeyer9500095
StacyOsborne0003030
JerlPatton422000422
RobertPlatt325000325
KenReeder9600096
BarbaraRodgers8500085
BobRoncker9500095
JeanSchmidt539000539
PaulSeibert290000290
CarolSiderits324000324
TamaraSmith290000290
LarryStarr9700097
JoniTorsella100000100
CynthiaWallace479000479
RichWebber700502530805
LeahWeitzman219000219
JamesWelland2930010303
RyanWoolley2460030276
CyYoung2000010210
NancyZadek9100091
EdwardZechmann150000150

 

2018 Grand Prix Winners

Females
Overall: Melissa Farnsley
Youngsters (29&Under): Charlotte Gould
Submasters (30-39): Krista Moeller
Masters (40-49): Megan Fryburger
GrandMasters (50-59): Caroline Siderits
Legends (60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Still Looking Good (70&over): Mary Alice Gruden

Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters (29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters (30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters (40-49): Fred Farnsley
GrandMasters (50-59): Mike Neale
Legends (60 & over): Robert Platt
Still Looking Good (70&over): Marty Hovey

700 Club: Fred Farnsley, Melissa Farnsley, Megan Fryburger, Rich Webber


2017 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2017 RCGC Grand Prix Winners.  The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us.  About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2017.
Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2017 Grand Prix.  Special  awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2017 Award Winners
Females
Overall: Diane Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Elisa Wright
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Nurys Diaz
Legends(60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters(30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters(40-49): Lap Tran
GrandMasters(50-59): Richard Gabbour
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:  Barbara Ellwein, Dianne Webber, Rich Webber


2016 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2016 RCGC Grand Prix Winners. The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us. About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2016.

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2016 Grand Prix. Special awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2016 Award Winners

Females
Overall: Barbara Ellwein
Youngsters(29&Under): Rebekah Whitacre
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Carol Siderits
Legends(60 & over): Jennifer Black

Males
Overall: Lowell Clark
Youngsters(29&Under): Jim Moyer
Submasters(30-39): Larry Richards
Masters(40-49): Rich Webber
GrandMasters(50-59): Bob Platt
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:
Nurys Diaz, Barbara Ellwein, Sharon Niehaus, Carol Siderits, Lowell Clark, Marty Hovey, Rich Webber, James Welland