Grand Prix

Click here for current standings

The Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati will be doing a Grand Prix Series in 2019. The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize many of the races that the club runs, supports, started or helped start. Back for 2019 will be volunteer points. Since the club is a volunteer organization, volunteer points will be added to the scoring. Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events and members can earn up to 30 points by volunteering at 3 club supported events. 9 races will still be scored which includes at least one B Race and one C race plus 7 other races.

Awards
Awards will be given to the Top Overall Male and Female, and Top Male and Female in the following Age Categories:  Youngsters (Age 29 & Under), SubMasters (Age 30-39), Masters (Age 40-49), GrandMasters (Age 50-59), Legends (60-69) and StillLookingGood (70&Over).

700 Club: Those runners who score over 700 points in the series will receive a commemorative award.

Eligibility
To be eligible, you need to be an RCGC Member in Good Standing for 2018

Scoring
Males run against males and females run against females.  Races will be scored based on points. The top 9 races will be scored which includes 1 B race and 1 C Race plus volunteer points.
In each A race, the top club member finisher gets 100 points, the second club finisher gets 98 points, third finisher gets 97 points, 4th gets 96 points, 5th – 95 points and so on.
In each B race, the top club member finisher gets 50 points, the second club finisher gets 48 points, third finisher gets 47 points, 4th gets 46 points etc.
In each C Race, each club member gets 25 points.  For C Races, bonus points can be awarded if you are one of the top finishers in a C Race.
Back for 2018 is volunteer scoring, Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events. Earn up to 30 points by volunteering for 3 club supported events.

Races
A Races – A Races are those races that the club runs,starts or supports with timing or other services.
B Races  – B Races are low key club races, smaller distance races, and races that the club supports but there are other races with the event.
C Races- C Races are races that the club supports or directs where times may not be recorded for all participants.

2019 Races (Races may be added or deleted so check back regularly for updates.)

A Races
Heart Mini Marathon 15k
Heart Mini Marathon Half Marathon
Dogwood Dash
Flying Pig Marathon
Flying Pig Half Marathon
Flying Pig 10K
Memorial Day Race
NKY Hates Heroin 5k
The Lauren’s burg HILL 5 Mile
Hyde park Blast
Festival of the Bells 5k
Leesburg Glow Run
Cheetah Run
Aruna 5 Mile
Hudepohl 14K Brewery Run
CliftonFest 5k
Mason 10K
Egg Nog Jog 5k
B Races
Heart Mini 5k
Fifty West Mile
Flying Pig 5k
The Lauren’s burg HILL 5k
Madeira Mile
Fairfield Avenue Mile
Brian Rohne Race
Aruna 5k
Aruna 1 Mile
Hudepohl 7k Brewery Run
Mason 5k
Straight Street Climb
Turkey Burner Mile
C Races
Split the Pot Prediction Run
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #1
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #2
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #3
Bean Bash Dash
 

2019 Grand Prix Standings

First NameLast NameGenderVolunteer PointsBest 7 RacesB RaceC RaceTotal
TammyAlversonF10770087
NancyBarbianF032400324
JenniferBlackF043300433
LaurelCanepaF0950095
CindyCranmerF024100241
KitrinaEdwardsF0470047
BarbaraEllweinF06154725687
GinaEmgeF0940094
MelissaFarnsleyF30633500713
MeganFryburgerF306224225719
Mary AliceGrudenF019000190
KilaHanrahanF0830083
KarenHjelmF0480048
LizHofacreF1000010
MonicaHolmbackF019500195
JanisHooverF0870087
DeniseHoveyF0480048
KristinaKewF0900090
AliKinzieF013000130
AndreaMcLearenF029800298
KristaMoellerF020000200
CindyMooreF0500050
SharonNiehausF021900219
BarbaraRodgersF0370037
JeanSchmidtF043900439
CarolSideritsF0890089
TamaraSmithF029000290
JoniTorsellaF010000100
CynthiaWallaceF028400284
LeahWeitzmanF0770077
NancyZadekF0910091
LowellClarkM0540025565
FredFarnsleyM30630470707
MikeFremontM018500185
RichardGabbourM018400184
TomGlasscockM30500080
EricGouldM0470047
MichaelHallerM013700137
NickHaverkosM0930093
ToddHofacreM3014000170
MartinHoveyM2023000250
EdHunterM0480048
TimothyKlingM0970097
DavidLasseM028800288
MikeNealeM1037400384
BobObermeyerM0950095
StacyOsborneM3000030
JerlPattonM037400374
RobertPlattM013600136
KenReederM0960096
PaulSeibertM024200242
LarryStarrM0970097
RichWebberM306975025802
JamesWellandM019500195
RyanWoolleyM2024600266
CyYoungM1010000110

 

2018 Grand Prix Winners

 

Females
Overall: Melissa Farnsley
Youngsters (29&Under): Charlotte Gould
Submasters (30-39): Krista Moeller
Masters (40-49): Megan Fryburger
GrandMasters (50-59): Caroline Siderits
Legends (60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Still Looking Good (70&over): Mary Alice Gruden

 

Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters (29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters (30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters (40-49): Fred Farnsley
GrandMasters (50-59): Mike Neale
Legends (60 & over): Robert Platt
Still Looking Good (70&over): Marty Hovey

 

700 Club: Fred Farnsley, Melissa Farnsley, Megan Fryburger, Rich Webber

 

 

 

2017 Grand Prix Winners

 

Here are the 2017 RCGC Grand Prix Winners.  The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us.  About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2017.
Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2017 Grand Prix.  Special  awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

 

2017 Award Winners
Females
Overall: Diane Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Elisa Wright
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Nurys Diaz
Legends(60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters(30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters(40-49): Lap Tran
GrandMasters(50-59): Richard Gabbour
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

 

700 Club:  Barbara Ellwein, Dianne Webber, Rich Webber

 


 

2016 Grand Prix Winners

 

Here are the 2016 RCGC Grand Prix Winners. The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us. About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2016.

 

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2016 Grand Prix. Special awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

 

2016 Award Winners

 

Females
Overall: Barbara Ellwein
Youngsters(29&Under): Rebekah Whitacre
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Carol Siderits
Legends(60 & over): Jennifer Black

 

Males
Overall: Lowell Clark
Youngsters(29&Under): Jim Moyer
Submasters(30-39): Larry Richards
Masters(40-49): Rich Webber
GrandMasters(50-59): Bob Platt
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

 

700 Club:
Nurys Diaz, Barbara Ellwein, Sharon Niehaus, Carol Siderits, Lowell Clark, Marty Hovey, Rich Webber, James Welland