Grand Prix

Click here for current standings

The Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati will be doing a Grand Prix Series in 2019. The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize many of the races that the club runs, supports, started or helped start. Back for 2019 will be volunteer points. Since the club is a volunteer organization, volunteer points will be added to the scoring. Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events and members can earn up to 30 points by volunteering at 3 club supported events. 9 races will still be scored which includes at least one B Race and one C race plus 7 other races.

Awards
Awards will be given to the Top Overall Male and Female, and Top Male and Female in the following Age Categories:  Youngsters (Age 29 & Under), SubMasters (Age 30-39), Masters (Age 40-49), GrandMasters (Age 50-59), Legends (60-69) and StillLookingGood (70&Over).

700 Club: Those runners who score over 700 points in the series will receive a commemorative award.

Eligibility
To be eligible, you need to be an RCGC Member in Good Standing for 2018

Scoring
Males run against males and females run against females.  Races will be scored based on points. The top 9 races will be scored which includes 1 B race and 1 C Race plus volunteer points.
In each A race, the top club member finisher gets 100 points, the second club finisher gets 98 points, third finisher gets 97 points, 4th gets 96 points, 5th – 95 points and so on.
In each B race, the top club member finisher gets 50 points, the second club finisher gets 48 points, third finisher gets 47 points, 4th gets 46 points etc.
In each C Race, each club member gets 25 points.  For C Races, bonus points can be awarded if you are one of the top finishers in a C Race.
Back for 2018 is volunteer scoring, Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events. Earn up to 30 points by volunteering for 3 club supported events.

Races
A Races – A Races are those races that the club runs,starts or supports with timing or other services.
B Races  – B Races are low key club races, smaller distance races, and races that the club supports but there are other races with the event.
C Races- C Races are races that the club supports or directs where times may not be recorded for all participants.

2019 Races (Races may be added or deleted so check back regularly for updates.)

A Races
Heart Mini Marathon 15k
Heart Mini Marathon Half Marathon
Dogwood Dash
Flying Pig Marathon
Flying Pig Half Marathon
Flying Pig 10K
Memorial Day Race 41
Festival of the Bells 5k
Cheetah Run
Hudepohl 14K Brewery Run
CliftonFest 5k
Mason 10K
Egg Nog Jog 5k
B Races
Heart Mini 5k
Fifty West Mile
Flying Pig 5k
RCGC Track Mile
Madeira Mile
Heat Blister Mile
Brian Rohne Race
Hudepohl 7k Brewery Run
Mason 5k
Straight Street Climb
Turkey Burner Mile
C Races
Split the Pot Prediction Run
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #1
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #2
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #3
Bean Bash Dash
 

2018 Grand Prix Winners

Females
Overall: Melissa Farnsley
Youngsters (29&Under): Charlotte Gould
Submasters (30-39): Krista Moeller
Masters (40-49): Megan Fryburger
GrandMasters (50-59): Caroline Siderits
Legends (60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Still Looking Good (70&over): Mary Alice Gruden

Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters (29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters (30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters (40-49): Fred Farnsley
GrandMasters (50-59): Mike Neale
Legends (60 & over): Robert Platt
Still Looking Good (70&over): Marty Hovey

700 Club: Fred Farnsley, Melissa Farnsley, Megan Fryburger, Rich Webber

2018 Grand Prix Standings


First NameLast NameBest 7 RacesB RacesC RaceVolunteerTotal
TammyAlverson207000207
AnnAnderson4943200526
NancyBarbian208000208
JenniferBlack569000569
CindyCranmer343000343
BarbaraEllwein611482510694
GinaEmge219000219
MelissaFarnsley689502530794
MeganFryburger670482530773
AudreyGould4300043
CharlotteGould141000141
Mary AliceGruden3530010363
KilaHanrahan4600030490
KarenHjelm179000179
LizHofacre0003030
MonicaHolmback195000195
JanisHoover132000132
DeniseHovey8500085
KristinaKew2350010245
AliKinzie214000214
GinaMeyers248000248
KristaMoeller526000526
CindyMoore194000194
SharonNiehaus417000417
KimberlyOgle145000145
JeanSchmidt530000530
CarolineSiderits56343250631
TamaraSmith8900089
CynthiaWallace420000420
DianneWebber200000200
JillianWebber5000050
LeahWeitzman1720010182
LoraleiYoung5500055
NancyZadek8500085
LowellClark58847010645
FredFarnsley680502530785
LandenFernandez170000170
MikeFremont4300043
BobFritz294000294
RichardGabbour5594400603
TomGlasscock750030105
EricGould187000187
MarkGuttman190000190
NickHaverkos9200092
ToddHofacre1620030192
KevinHoffman147000147
MartinHovey3200030350
EdHunter4500045
MarkJepson333000333
TimothyKling9300093
JoshuaLane4800048
DavidLasse379000379
PaulLong9000090
StevenMcMillian5000050
JerryMuskal187000187
MikeNeale61844250687
BobObermeyer9800098
AlexOsborne5000050
StacyOsborne0003030
JerryPatton561000561
RobertPlatt451000451
KenReeder9600096
BobRoncker9100091
BenScott9800098
PaulSeibert9700097
LarryStarr195000195
JimWainscott4500045
ArdenWander9000090
RichWebber698502520793
JamesWelland3610030391
RyanWoolley3500030380
CyYoung100000100
EdwardZechmann9600096

Dec. 31, 2018 Grand Prix Scoring Raw Data (xlsx)

 

2017 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2017 RCGC Grand Prix Winners.  The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us.  About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2017.
Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2017 Grand Prix.  Special  awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2017 Award Winners
Females
Overall: Diane Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Elisa Wright
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Nurys Diaz
Legends(60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters(30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters(40-49): Lap Tran
GrandMasters(50-59): Richard Gabbour
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:  Barbara Ellwein, Dianne Webber, Rich Webber


 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2016 RCGC Grand Prix Winners. The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us. About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2016.

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2016 Grand Prix. Special awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2016 Award Winners

Females
Overall: Barbara Ellwein
Youngsters(29&Under): Rebekah Whitacre
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Carol Siderits
Legends(60 & over): Jennifer Black

Males
Overall: Lowell Clark
Youngsters(29&Under): Jim Moyer
Submasters(30-39): Larry Richards
Masters(40-49): Rich Webber
GrandMasters(50-59): Bob Platt
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:
Nurys Diaz, Barbara Ellwein, Sharon Niehaus, Carol Siderits, Lowell Clark, Marty Hovey, Rich Webber, James Welland