Grand Prix

Click here for current standings

The Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati will be doing a Grand Prix Series in 2018 The goal of the Grand Prix is to include and recognize many of the races that the club runs, supports, started or helped start. Back for 2018 will be volunteer points. Since the club is a volunteer organization, volunteer points will be added to the scoring. Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events and members can earn up to 30 points by volunteering at 3 club supported events. 9 races will still be scored which includes at least one B Race and one C race plus 7 other races.

Awards
Awards will be given to the Top Overall Male and Female, and Top Male and Female in the following Age Categories:  Youngsters (Age 29 & Under), SubMasters (Age 30-39), Masters(Age 40-49), GrandMasters(Age 50-59), Legends(60-69) and StillLookingGood(70&Over).

700 Club: Those runners who score over 700 points in the series will receive a commemorative award.

Eligibility
To be eligible, you need to be an RCGC Member in Good Standing for 2018

Scoring
Males run against males and females run against females.  Races will be scored based on points. The top 9 races will be scored which includes 1 B race and 1 C Race plus volunteer points.
In each A race, the top club member finisher gets 100 points, the second club finisher gets 98 points, third finisher gets 97 points, 4th gets 96 points, 5th – 95 points and so on.
In each B race, the top club member finisher gets 50 points, the second club finisher gets 48 points, third finisher gets 47 points, 4th gets 46 points etc.
In each C Race, each club member gets 25 points.  For C Races, bonus points can be awarded if you are one of the top finishers in a C Race.
Back for 2018 is volunteer scoring, Earn 10 points by volunteering at club supported events. Earn up to 30 points by volunteering for 3 club supported events.

Races
A Races – A Races are those races that the club runs,starts or supports with timing or other services.
B Races  – B Races are low key club races, smaller distance races, and races that the club supports but there are other races with the event.
C Races- C Races are races that the club supports or directs where times may not be recorded for all participants.

2018 Races (Races may be added or deleted so check back regularly for updates.)

A Races
Heart Mini Marathon 15k
Heart Mini Marathon Half Marathon
Dogwood Dash
Flying Pig Marathon
Flying Pig Half Marathon
Flying Pig 10K
Memorial Day Race 41
Festival of the Bells 5k
Cheetah Run
Hudepohl 14K Brewery Run
CliftonFest 5k
Mason 10K
Egg Nog Jog 5k
B Races
Heart Mini 5k
Little Kings Mile
Flying Pig 5k
RCGC Track Mile
Madeira Mile
Heat Blister Mile
Brian Rohne Race
Hudepohl 7k Brewery Run
Mason 5k
Straight Street Climb
Turkey Burner Mile
C Races
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #1
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #2
RCGC Urban Cross Country Race #3
Bean Bash Dash


First NameLast NameGenderBest 7 RacesB RaceC RaceVolunteerTotal
TammyAlversonF207000207
AnnAndersonF386000386
NancyBarbianF208000208
JenniferBlackF472000472
CindyCranmerF245000245
BarbaraEllweinF507402510582
GinaEmgeF219000219
MelissaFarnsleyF68150020751
MeganFryburgerF615452530715
CharlotteGouldF141000141
AudreyGouldF4300043
Mary AliceGrudenF2620010272
KilaHanrahanF4600030490
KarenHjelmF135000135
LizHofacreF0003030
MonicaHolmbackF9500095
JanisHooverF132000132
DeniseHoveyF8500085
KristinaKewF1870010197
AliKinzieF168000168
GinaMeyersF248000248
KristaMoellerF481000481
CindyMooreF144000144
SharonNiehausF227000227
KimberlyOgleF9800098
JeanSchmidtF482000482
CarolineSideritsF5053900544
TamaraSmithF8900089
CynthiaWallaceF278000278
DianneWebberF200000200
JillianWebberF5000050
LeahWeitzmanF72001082
LoraleiYoungF5500055
NancyZadekF8500085
LowellClarkM4830010493
FredFarnsleyM63147020698
LandenFernandezM170000170
MikeFremontM4300043
BobFritzM294000294
RichardGabbourM413000413
TomGlasscockM750030105
EricGouldM137000137
MarkGuttmanM190000190
NickHaverkosM9200092
ToddHofacreM1370030167
KevinHoffmanM147000147
MartinHoveyM2260030256
EdHunterM4500045
MarkJepsonM138000138
TimothyKlingM9300093
JoshuaLaneM4800048
DavidLasseM329000329
PaulLongM9000090
StevenMcMillianM5000050
JerryMuskalM187000187
MikeNealeM351000351
BobObermeyerM9800098
AlexOsborneM5000050
StacyOsborneM0003030
JerryPattonM373000373
RobertPlattM451000451
KenReederM9600096
BobRonckerM9100091
BenScottM9800098
PaulSeibertM9700097
LarryStarrM195000195
JimWainscottM4500045
ArdenWanderM9000090
RichWebberM5220010532
JamesWellandM2640020284
RyanWoolleyM3500030380
CyYoungM100000100
EdwardZechmannM9600096

2018 Grand Prix Scoring Raw Data (xlsx)

2017 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2017 RCGC Grand Prix Winners.  The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us.  About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2017.
Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2017 Grand Prix.  Special  awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2017 Award Winners
Females
Overall: Diane Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Elisa Wright
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Nurys Diaz
Legends(60 & over): Barb Ellwein
Males
Overall: Rich Webber
Youngsters(29&Under): Landen Fernandez
Submasters(30-39): Ryan Woolley
Masters(40-49): Lap Tran
GrandMasters(50-59): Richard Gabbour
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:  Barbara Ellwein, Dianne Webber, Rich Webber


2016 Grand Prix Winners

Here are the 2016 RCGC Grand Prix Winners. The goal of the Grand Prix was to include and recognize members that do many of the races that the club puts on, supports or supports us. About 70 club members participated in at least one Grand Prix Race for 2016.

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female, Top Male and Female in the Youngster Category(29 & Under) Submasters Category(30 -39), Masters(40-49), GrandMaster(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. Scoring was based on any best 7 races(either A, B, C), one best B race, and one best C Race. Below is a list of the award winners for the 2016 Grand Prix. Special awards is given to those who score over 700 points in the Grand Prix and known as the 700 Club. They will be recognized on Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati Annual Meeting in April. Congratulations everyone.

2016 Award Winners

Females
Overall: Barbara Ellwein
Youngsters(29&Under): Rebekah Whitacre
Submasters(30-39): Kila Hanrahan
Masters(40-49): Sharon Niehaus
GrandMasters(50-59): Carol Siderits
Legends(60 & over): Jennifer Black

Males
Overall: Lowell Clark
Youngsters(29&Under): Jim Moyer
Submasters(30-39): Larry Richards
Masters(40-49): Rich Webber
GrandMasters(50-59): Bob Platt
Legends(60 & over): James Welland

700 Club:
Nurys Diaz, Barbara Ellwein, Sharon Niehaus, Carol Siderits, Lowell Clark, Marty Hovey, Rich Webber, James Welland