2016 Mile Series

One of the things that the Runners’ Club of Greater Cincinnati was a Summer Mile series in the late 1990’s. In honor of the club’s 40th Anniversary, the Mile Series returns in 2016 and there will be at least 10 mile races throughout the year.

Eligibility

To be eligible, you need to be:

  1. RCGC Member in Good Standing.
  2. Run a mile race on the list

Scoring

Races will be scored based on points which is based on fastest time (Times will be age-graded). 1st place will get 100 points, 2nd place 98 points, 3rd - 97 points 4th- 96 points 5th - 95 points etc. Males are scored against males and females scored against females.

For awards, Top 7 races will be scored.

Awards

Awards will be given to the top overall Male and Female with the most points, Top Male and Female in the following age groups with the most points will receive an award:

29 & Under, Submasters(30-39), Masters(40-49),Grand Masters(50-59) and Legends(60 & over) Categories. You need to be a member of the RCGC to be considered for awards.

The Extra Mile Award - The extra mile award will go to any club member who runs at least 8 mile races

Miles Races

Races in the series:
Freezing My Tail Off Mile (Blue Ash) - February 21 - Results
Fairfield Avenue Mile - March 19 - Results
Little Kings Mile (Cincinnati) - April 29
Outdoor Track Mile (Norwood) - June 28 - Results
Madeira Mile - July 3 - Results
Heat Blister Mile (Blue Ash) - July 17 - Results
Dam Mile - August 27
Dam Mile - September 17
Dam Mile - October 1
Harvest Home Fair Mile - September 8
Ault Park Mile - October 30
Turkey Burner Mile (Blue Ash) - November 27

Check back as mile races may be added or deleted as the year progresses

Information

Contact us at cincinnatirunning@gmail.com for more info.

Current Scores

First NameLast NameGenderFYOTMFairfield MIleLittle Kings MileSummer Track MileMadeira MileHeat Blister MileDam Mile Race1Harvest Home MileDam Mile Race2Dam Mile Race3Ault Park MileTurkey Burner MileTotal
JenniferBlackF009800100000000198
CindyCranmerF009500000000095
NurysDiazF00940970000000191
BarbaraEllweinF961009198969410097009696683
MelissaFarnsleyF97000000000970194
JennyGarrityF0096098001000000294
KilaHanrahanF009300000000093
StaceyHerderingF00001000000000100
ErinMartellF008800000000088
CindyMooreF100097009700009898490
SharonNiehausF950870000000095277
CharlotteRoseF980000960000100100394
JeanSchmidtF001000098000000198
CarolineSideritsF0989010009509800097578
AbbigayleWeaverF000009300000093
JeffAllenM009300000000093
LowellClarkM970970097000000291
RichardGabbourM9300009300009798381
JohnGarrityM980100100100001000000498
EricGouldM960950095000098100484
ToddHofacreM010089000000000189
JoshHornM10000000000000100
MartinHoveyM95090000000000185
RaymondMartellM008800000000088
JimMoyerM009400000000094
JerryPattonM009200000000092
BobPlattM940870094000000275
KenReederM000009600000096
LarryRichardsM009600000000096
AndrewRohneM009100000000091
RyanSakemillerM00000100000000100
RichWebberM0009809800001000296